13 Cadet-Athletes Honored at Fall Awards Ceremony

13 Cadet-Athletes Honored at Fall Awards Ceremony

NEW LONDON, Conn.-Thirteen cadet-athletes were honored on Saturday, September 28th at the Parents’ Weekend Fall Awards Ceremony. The 13 honorees were presented with 14 awards at the ceremony held during the Regimental Review.

 

Brynna Cooke           Jr.       Women’s Rowing

Cadet Jonathan K. Briese outstanding Summer Cadre Leadership Award – EAGLE Cadre

Presented to the four summer cadre members deemed to have the highest proficiency in leadership as elected by his/her peers.

 

Will Doyle                  Jr.       Men’s Basketball

Spouses’ Association Academic Achievement Award (2/c)

                        Presented to the cadet who had the most improved academic standing from fourth class year to second class year.

 

Caitlyn Gever            Jr.       Women’s Swimming & Diving

Commandant’s Undergraduate Award

                        Presented to the cadet who had the highest academic standing during third class year.

 

Judy Hooymans         Sr.       Women’s Soccer

Excellence in the Discipline of Morals and Ethics

                        Presented to the cadet who demonstrated both academic excellence in the Morals and Ethics course and the ability to apply the skills gained in that course to his or her own values and behavior.

 

Mark Howard           Jr.       Wrestling

            Cadet Jonathan K. Briese Outstanding Summer Cadre Leadership Award – Swab Summer Phase 2

Presented to the four summer cadre members deemed to have the highest proficiency in leadership as elected by his/her peers.

 

Melissa Keeley           So.       Women’s Cross Country, Track & Field

Ensign David A. Hoffman Award

                        Presented to the cadet who had the highest Academic standing during fourth class year.

 

Alexander Kloo         Jr.       Men’s Cross Country

George C. Alexander (1904) and Robert T. Alexander (1931) Excellence in Chemistry

and Physics Awards

                        Presented to the cadet with the highest academic standing in courses in Chemistry and Physics during the 2012/13 academic year. – Physical Chemistry and Analytical Methods

 

Tara Larkin               So.       Women’s Cross Country, Softball

RADM Thomas T. Davis (USN) Award

                        Presented to the cadet who demonstrated excellence in navigation planning and execution during their first year at the Academy.

            Military Order of the Loyal Legion of the U.S. Award

                        Presented to the cadet who had the highest cumulative Military Precedence List average at the end of fourth class year.

 

Andrew Lucak          Jr.       Baseball

George C. Alexander (1904) and Robert T. Alexander (1931) Excellence in Chemistry

and Physics Awards

            Presented to the cadet with the highest academic standing in courses in Chemistry

and Physics during the 2012/13 academic year. – Physics 1

 

Matt Monahan          Sr.       Men’s Cross Country

George C. Alexander (1904) and Robert T. Alexander (1931) Excellence in Chemistry

and Physics Awards

            Presented to the cadet with the highest academic standing in courses in Chemistry

and Physics during the 2012/13 academic year. – Organic Chemistry

 

Emily Quallen            So.       Women’s Rowing

Class of 2009 Writing Awards – 4/c Creative Writing Award

                        The award recognizes a 4/c cadet who’s involved in efforts inside and outside the classroom that promote creative writing.

 

Carolyn Slife              Jr.       Women’s Swimming & Diving

            Cadet Jonathan K. Briese Outstanding Summer Cadre Leadership Award – Swab Summer Phase 1

Presented to the four summer cadre members deemed to have the highest proficiency in leadership as elected by his/her peers.

 

Dan Teti                     Jr.       Wrestling

            Cadet Jonathan K. Briese Outstanding Summer Cadre Leadership Award – AIM Cadre

Presented to the four summer cadre members deemed to have the highest proficiency in leadership as elected by his/her peers.

View: Mobile | Desktop