Coast Guard Academy Welcomes Class of 2023

Coast Guard Academy Welcomes Class of 2023

NEW LONDON, Conn. -- The United States Coast Guard Academy swore in 279 cadets plus five international cadets, this afternoon into the Class of 2023 and 160 of those are athletes, including nine two-sport athletes, coming from 34 different states.

Monday marked the first day for Swab Summer for the Class of 2023. Swab Summer is a seven-week traditional military indoctrination. It is designed to help young civilian students transition into the lifestyle of Coast Guard Academy cadets. The training process starts with general military skills and physical conditioning. The training continues with seamanship, swimming and academics.
 
"We are excited to welcome another outstanding group of cadet-athletes to CGA!  As the athletic department concludes a record breaking year, ranked 74th nationally in the Learfield/IMG College Directors' Cup, this group will help us build on our recent success and pursue even greater accomplishments," said Dr. Dan Rose, interim Director of Athletics. "The Athletics program at CGA strives to develop Leaders of Character through the co-curricular experience of competitive athletics.  This incoming class of impressive men and women will no doubt complement that effort."

The overall Class of 2023 includes U.S. Cadets from 43 states plus Guam, Japan, Puerto Rico, Taiwan and the U.S. Virgin Islands along with international cadets from Costa Rica, the Dominican Republic, Mauritius, the Philippines and Rwanda.

The Fall season begins on Friday, August 30th as the men's soccer team will host Rhode Island College at 5:00 while the volleyball team plays RIT at Scranton at 7:00.

Below is the list of athletes by sport.

CLASS OF 2023

FALL SPORTS

MEN'S CROSS COUNTRY --  (2)
Name – (High School/Hometown)
Charles Hogue (Taipei American School/Dulles, Ohio)
Michael Samson (Central Bucks West/Doylestown, Pa.)

WOMEN'S CROSS COUNTRY --  (5)
Name – (High School/Hometown)
Megan Goulden (Morris Hills/Wharton, N.J.)
Savannah Olyniec (North Stafford/Stafford, Va.)
Celine Pisanic (Atholton/Columbia, Md.)
Megan Scott (Advanced Math & Science Academy Charter School/Hudson, Mass.)
Taylor Winters (St. Joseph's Academy/Baton Rouge, La.)

FOOTBALL --  (17)
Name – (High School/Hometown)
Jared Colletti (Palisades (NAPS)/Quakertown, Pa.)
Charles Cook (Lewis Palmer/Monument, Col.)
Nathanael Geiger (Western Alamance/Burlington, N.C.)
Finnegan Hall (Hedgesville/Matrinsburg, W.V.)
Jonathan Hardy (Calvary Christian Academy/Tamarac, Fla.)
Conner Healy (New Egypt/New Egypt, N.J.)
Kevin Johnson (Plano (NAPS)/Plano, Texas)
Conner McGuire (Susquenita/Duncannon, Pa.)
Spencer McMillon (Eleanor Roosevelt (NAPS)/Laurel, Md.)
Luke Mills (Camden Co./Camden, N.C.)
Jake Monson (Southington (NAPS)/Southington, Conn.)
Conroy O'Donnell (Colchester/Colchester, Vt.)
William Paiz (Antonian/San Antonio, Texas)
Andrew Rizzo (Glens Falls (NAPS)/Glens Falls, N.Y.)
Andrew Schad (Madison Academy/Huntsville, Ala.)
Jacob Wagner (Huntingdon Area/Huntingdon, Pa.)
Tafari Wall (Lancaster (NAPS)/Glen Allen, Va.)

MEN'S SOCCER (9)
Name – (High School/Hometown (Club))
George Ackling (Coppell (Georgia Military)/Coppell, Texas (Dallas Texans))
John Boran (Nile C. Kinnick/APO, AP Japan (Elite Okinawa FC))
John DiTommaso (Farmington/Farmington, Conn. (FSA))
Noah Engstrom (Valencia (Georgia Military)/Brea, Calif. (Strikers FC))
John Flood (St. Christopher's School/Midlothian, Va. (Richmond Strikers))
Nicolas Hammel (La Salle College High/Phoenixville, Pa. (FC MONTCO DIE MANNSCHAFT))
Wyatt Labbe (San Clemente/San Clemente, Calif. (CFA San Clemente))
Kenneth Malczynski (Keller Central/Fort Worth, Texas (Liverpool FC America))
Casey Savage (Booker T Washington (Georgia Military)/Tulsa, Okla. (Tulsa Soccer Club))

WOMEN'S SOCCER  (8)
Name – (High School/Hometown (Club))
Anna Carleton (Huntington Beach/Huntington Beach, Calif. (Strikers ECNL))
Catarina Goncalves (Joel Barlow (Sacred Heart University)/Redding, Conn. (Yankee United Heat NPL)
Molly Hunyh (Bishop McDevitt/Grantville, Pa. (PA Classics Elite 99/00))
Alexandra Murphy (Oakcrest/Vienna, Va. (Chatilly Youth Association Cougars))
Reilly Pogoloff (WT Woodson/Fairfax, Va. (Braddock Road Youth Club))
Renae Sanchez (Vallivue Senior/Caldwell, Idaho (FC Nova))
Sara Schollenberger (Woodbury/Woodbury, N.J. (FC Copa Academy))
Rachael Whalen (RJ Reynolds/Winston Salem, N.C. (Lake Norman Soccer Club))

VOLLEYBALL (3)
Name – (High School/Hometown)
Isabella Fleeger (Bethesda Chevy Chase/Chevy Chase, Md.)
Sophia Galdamez (Francis Parker/Cardiff by the Sea, Calif.)
Noelle Tursky (Fort Myers/Fort Myers, Fla.)

WINTER SPORTS

MEN'S BASKETBALL  (4)
Name – (High School/Hometown)
Jarrod Jackson (Central Carrolton (NAPS)/Carrollton, Ga.)
Patrick Larmoyeux (Bishop Kenny/Jacksonville, Fla.)
Madison Maloney (Cardinal Gibbons (NAPS)/Wilmington, N.C.)
Brayden van Leliveld (Tuscarora/Leesburg, Va.)

WOMEN'S BASKETBALL  (6)
Name – (High School/Hometown (Club))
Julie Brisbane (St. John's Catholic/Frederick, Md. (Loudoun Flight))
Faith Butler (Kecoughtan (NAPS)/Hampton, Va. (TYO Lady Neptunes))
Branyelle Carillo (John Carroll School (NAPS)/Aberdeen, Md. (Maryland Belles))
Gabriella Fron (Shenenedehowa/Clifton Park, N.Y. (Albany Capitals Elite & Saratoga Sparks Elite))
Alana Kickhoefer (Justin Wakefield/Frisco, Texas (Texas Elite Gauntlet Choice))
Jacqueline Ward (Southern Regional/Brant Beach, N.J. (Jersey Shore Starz))

PISTOL (1)
Name – (High School/Hometown)
Chase Jin (California Virtual Academy/Fullerton, Calif.

RIFLE (3)
Name – (High School/Hometown)
Rose Reynolds (Bunnell/Stratford, Conn.)
Berit Bedord (Fairfield/Fairfield, Mont.)
Daniel Harbison (A. Crawford Mosley/Panama City, Fla.)

MEN'S SWIMMING & DIVING (6)
Name – (High School/Hometown (Club))
Tyler Bland (Benedictine Military School/Pooler, Ga.)
Samuel Chapman (Bainbridge/Bainbridge Island, Wash.)
Derek Ledford (Sebastian River/Sebastian, Fla.)
Bobby O'Donnell (The Heights School/Montgomery Village, Md.)
Colton Parkinson (Attleboro/Attleboro, Mass.)
Chris Silva (Edmond/Edmond, Okla.)

WOMEN'S SWIMMING & DIVING (12)
Name – (High School/Hometown (Club))
Lindsey Blake (Patriot/Bristow, Va.)
Meghan Bolin (Forest/Ocala, Fla.)
Katie Dennin (Northport/Northport, N.Y.)
Tanner Miller (Rock Springs/Rock Springs, Wy.)
Lina Namatame (Kalani/Honolulu, Hawaii)
Melody Pompay (Garden City/Garden City, N.Y.)
Jacquline Ramsey (Seton Catholic/Battle Ground, Wash.)
Melissa Rowell (Oakmont/Roseville, Calif.)
Madison Seguin (Durant Sr./Plant City, FL)
Jennifer Thorpe (Springfield/Springfield, PA)
Ammarie Wallett (Flour Bluff/Corpus Cristi, TX)
Taylor Young (Park Hill South/Riverside, MO)

WRESTLING (15)
Name – (High School/Hometown)
Noah Caskey (Montville/Oakdale, Conn.)
Webb Drescher (Cox/Virginia Beach, Va.)
Clayton Frofinski (Michigan Farwell/Farwell, Mich.)
Tim Ganuncio (Minisink Valley/Middletown, N.Y.)
Jerad Habben (Shawnee Mission/Shawnee, Kan.)
Brock Laggini (Somerville/Somerville, N.J.)
Liam Logue (Father Judge/Philadelphia, Pa.)
Dylan Looney (Fox/Arnold, Miss.)
David McCullough (Clearview/Mullica Hills, N.J.)
Kevin McEachin (Fauquier/Marshall, Va.)
Brian Morel (Fremd/Hoffman Estates, Fla.)
Caden Moreno (Unionville/Kennett Square, Pa.)
A.J. Pagliarulo (Bedford/Bedford, N.H.)
Mackellar Simon (Ocean Lakes/Virginia Beach, Va.)
Jacob Wagner (Huntingdon/Huntingdon, Pa.)

SPRING SPORTS

BASEBALL (7)
Name – (High School/Hometown)
Greg Boland (Alltoona/Acworth, Ga.)
Blake Carroll (Bishop McLaughlin/Land O'Lakes, Fla.)
James Garrison (Battlefield/Haymarket, Va.)
Logan Scott (Deer Creek/Edmond, Ok.)
Justin Stasiak (Pleasant Valley/Effort, Pa.)
Mark Stutts (Merritt Island/Merritt Island, Fla.)
John Thigpen (Northridge/Tuscaloosa, Ala.)

MEN'S LACROSSE  (12)
Name – (High School/Hometown)
Gunnar Brodfuehrer (St. Mary's Ryken / Lexington Park, Md.)
Jack Coughlin (Fayetteville-Manlius HS / Manlius, N.Y.)
Ryan Flynn (Dominion / Sterling, Va.)
Matthew Gill (Dover  / Magnolia, Del.)
Taylor Gustafson (D 'Evelyn / Littleton, Col.)
Caleb Holdridge (Waterford /Waterford Conn.)
William Kastrud (North Hunterdon/ Pittstown, N.J.)
Gaige Kruger (Coronado / Coronado, Calif.)
Dan Lucas (Weston / Weston, Conn.)
Nathan Pierce (Tome School / Elkton, Md.)
Michael Samson (Central Bucks West / Doylestown, Pa.)
Dan Zarillo (Seton Hall Prep / Long Valley, N.J.)

WOMEN'S LACROSSE  (7)
Name – (High School/Hometown (Club))
Brenda Anderson (Neuqua Valley/Naperville, Ill. (True Illinois Lacrosse Club))
Gianna Cascio (Delaware Valley Regional/Frenchtown, N.J. (T3 Lacrosse Club))
Catarina Goncalves (Joel Barlow (Sacred Heart University)/Redding, Conn. (Nor'easter Lacrosse Club)
Kata Cummings (Westerly/Westerly, R.I. (Team Elevate))
Lauren Mattingly (Leonardtown/Leonardtown, Md. (Jets Lacrosse Club)
Shannon Schmidt (Riverhead/Riverhead, N.Y. (Team 91 Lacrosse Club))
Madison Seguin (Durant Senior/Plant City, Fla. (Soul Lacrosse Club))

MEN'S ROWING (7)
Name – (High School/Hometown)
John Bukowski (Lake City/Coeur d'Alene, Idaho)
Patrick Connor (Bothell/Bothell, Wash.)
John McKenna (Xavier/Clinton, Conn.)
maybe---Julian Reyes (Jesuit College Prep (Georgia Military)/Duncanville, Texas)
Robert Stankovich (Forest Park/Dumfries, Va.)
John Taylor (Hall/West Hartford, Conn.)
John Walsh (St. John's Prep/Melrose, Mass.)

WOMEN'S ROWING (4)
Name – (High School/Hometown (Club))
Mckenna Cowles (Granite Bay/Granite Bay, Calif.)
Charlotte Fuller (home school/Los Angeles, Calif.)
Hali Hanley (Georgia Military/Culver, Ind.)
Madeline Kirwin (Genoa Christian/Galena, Ohio (Westerville Rowing Club)

SAILING  (11)
Name – (High School/Hometown)
Emma AuBuchon (Wayzata/Plymouth, Minn.)
Kurt Biedermann (Walter Panos/Garrison, N.Y.)
Gabby Doucot (Triton Regional/Rowley, Mass.)
Jack Farrell (Huntington/Huntington, N.Y.)
Caleb Gilliam (Skyview/Billings, Mt.)
Matt Kichafer (Minnetonka/Excelsior, Minn.)
Leonora Krajewski (Toms River South/Toms River, N.J.)
Charlie Mason (Hopkins/New Haven, Conn.)
Nathan Olmstead (Minnetonka/Wayzatta, Minn.)
Mike Pinto (St. Augustine Prep/Richland, N.J.)
Emma Snead (Broadneck Senior/Annapolis, Md.)

SOFTBALL  (8)
Name – (High School/Hometown)
Katherine Becker (Jacksonville/Jacksonville, N.C.)
Rylee Burton (W.T. Woodson/Annadale, Va.)
Lauren Daugherty (Northern/Owings, Md.)
Mariah Dewey (Archbishop Mitty/Campbell, Calif.)
Julia Rodriguez (Massapequa/Massapequa Park, N.Y.)
Natalie Rodriguez (Alexander W Dreyfoos School/Wellington, Fla.)
Selena Serna (Hilltop/San Diego, Calif.)
Kayla Yoshioka (Torrance/Torrance, Calif.)

MEN'S TENNIS  (2)
Name – (High School/Hometown)
Banks Evans (Clayton/Clayton, N.C.)
James Vuille-Kowing (Seabreeze/Daytona Beach, Fla.)

MEN'S TRACK AND FIELD  (9)
Name – (High School/Hometown)
Brendan Bowman (Union City/Young Harris, Ga.)
Jared Colletti (Palisades/Quakertown, Pa.)
Andrew Cruver (Landmark Christian/Peachtree City, Ga.)
Charles Hogue (Taipei American School/Dulles, Ohio)
Tanner Johannsen (Middlesex/Hartfield, Va.)
Robert Musante (Clinton/Clinton, N.Y.)
Michael Samson (Central Bucks West/Doylestown, Pa.)
Spencer Thorne (Hingham/Hingham, Mass.)
Justin Wang (Northern Valley Regional/Closter, N.J.)

WOMEN'S TRACK AND FIELD  (15)
Name – (High School/Hometown)
Elise Birkhaeuser (Hingham/Hingham, Mass.)
Rachel Bubeck (Pennsville Memorial/Pennsville, N.J.)
Kevilyn Frazier (Mount De Sales Academy/Catonsville, Md.)
Megan Goulden (Morris Hills/Wharton, N.J.)
Elsa Hoppenworth (West Anchorage/Denver, Alaska)
Mary Huynh (Bishop McDevitt/Grantville, Pa.)
Michelle Kwafo (Stuart Country Day/Ewing, N.J.)
Natasha Muirhead (Lake Braddock Secondary/Cape Coral, Va.)
Savannah Olyniec (North Stafford/Stafford, Va.)
Celine Pisanic (Atholton/Columbia, Md.)
Kalea Salang (Blanchet/Keizer, Ore.)
Sarah Schollenberger (Woodbury/Woodbury, N.J.)
Megan Scott (Advanced Math & Science Academy Charter School/Hudson, Mass.)
Kelly Wade (Moorpark/Moorpark, Calif.)
Taylor Winters (St. Joseph's Academy/Baton Rouge, La.)