Ten Cadet-Athletes Honored at Fall Awards Ceremony

Ten Cadet-Athletes Honored at Fall Awards Ceremony

NEW LONDON, Conn. – Nine cadet-athletes were honored on Saturday, October 25th at the Parent's Weekend Fall Awards Ceremony. The awards were presented to the nine honorees at a ceremony during the Regimental Review.

 

Senior Caitlyn Gever

Women's Swimming

Senior Corrin Nolin

Pistol

USCGA Alumni Association Undergraduate Award: Presented to the cadet who had the highest cumulative GPA from fourth through second class year.

 

Senior David Anderson

Men's Basketball

Spouses' Association Academic Achievement Award (1/C): Presented to the cadet who had the most improved academic standing from fourth class year to second class year.

 

Junior Margaret Hine

Women's Volleyball

Spouses' Association Academic Achievement Award (2/C): Presented to the cadet who had the most improved academic standing from fourth class to third class.

 

Senior Jamie Waterman

Women's Basketball

George C. Alexander (1904) and Robert T. Alexander (1931) Excellence in Chemistry and Physics Awards: Presented to the cadets with highest academic standing in courses in Chemistry and Physics during the 2013-2014 academic year. (Physical Chemistry)

 

Senior Zachary Wells

Men's Lacrosse

George C. Alexander (1904) and Robert T. Alexander (1931) Excellence in Chemistry and Physics Awards: Presented to the cadets with highest academic standing in courses in Chemistry and Physics during the 2013-2014 academic year. (Analytical Methods)

 

Junior Cristina Frost

Women's Sailing

Proficiency in Navigation Award: Presented to the second class cadet deemed most proficient in the art of navigation during their first two years at the Academy.

 

Junior Paul Puddington

Football

Cadet Jonathan K. Briese Outstanding Summer Cadre Leadership Award: Presented to the four summer cadre members deemed to have the highest proficiency in leadership as elected by his/her peers. (Swab Summer: Cadre 1)

 

Junior Mark Guentert

Men's Tennis

Cadet Jonathan K. Briese Outstanding Summer Cadre Leadership Award: Presented to the four summer cadre members deemed to have the highest proficiency in leadership as elected by his/her peers. (Swab Summer: Cadre 2)

Sophomore Quinn Hathcock

Men's Lacrosse

George C. Alexander (1904) and Robert T. Alexander (1931) Excellence in Chemistry and Physics Awards: Presented to the cadets with highest academic standing in courses in Chemistry and Physics during the 2013-2014 academic year. (Chemistry 1)