Men's Rowing Competes at New England Championship

Men's Rowing Competes at New England Championship

It was a very good day for Coast Guard men's rowing at the New England Championships with the highlights being the second varsity eight capturing the silver medal, the first varsity four making it into the grand final, the first varsity eight placing 8th in New England, and the team being awarded the Gary Caldwell Character Achievement Award.  The award recognizes a crew's success on the water while also taking into account areas such as – sportsmanship, overall improvement, citizenship, and overcoming adversity over the course of the year.  A very nice trophy was awarded to the team and will be on display in the rowing center for the incoming swabs to show them what the team is about - improvement, sportsmanship, and success.

The weather was not very cooperative.  On Friday the course was closed to practice before we could get the cadets to Worcester due to lighting.  Saturday started with more rain, but the real problem was wind that caused, cancellations, delays, and difficult racing conditions.The race course is a beautiful 2000 meter fully buoyed course and is the course.

In the varsity eight which included:

Coxswain - freshman Alexis Laskowski
Stroke - sophomore Andrew Niedbala
7 - freshman Paul Leung
6 - sophomore Michael Brachmann
5 - freshman Connor Rivera
4 - junior Logan Hutson
3 - freshman Evan Boisse
2 - junior Stephen Bruno
Bow - freshman Bradley Ragan

The morning race was a good race, but not the effort we needed to make it into the Grand (first) final.  Bates proved to be the class of the field with Wesleyan chasing them.  We ended up battling UMASS all the way down the course before losing to them by .2 seconds, taking 4th place, and earning a place in the petit (second level) final. In the afternoon the varsity had their best race of the year starting strong, rowing aggressively throughout the body of the race, and finish second in their final for a 8th place overall.

In the 2V event which included:

Coxswain - freshman Aoife Dahill-Baue
Stroke - Jacob Brookhart
7 - sophomore Walter Daniels
6 - sophomore Jerett Jenkins
5 - sophomore Michael Rosenberg
4 - sophomore Brendan Powell
3 - sophomore Ian Hopper
2 - freshman Austin Betts
Bow - junior John-Paul Yalov

This very young and inexperienced crew provided the highlight of the day racing Bates College in both the heat and the final and placing second in New England.  The morning race was a pre-cursor to the afternoon's final with Coast Guard chasing Bates down the course in the fastest heat of the morning.  In the afternoon the Coast Guard went into the the belief that they could race with the best small college program in New England and pressed Bates down the entire course leaving a very good Wesleyan crew and Tuft's crew that had beaten them early in the year fighting for third.  A special call out for Jacob Brookhart for his job stroking the boat and for John-Paul Yalov whose leadership has been essential to the development and success of this second varsity.

In the varsity four event which included:

Coxswain - freshman Leah Schweigert-Opas
Stroke - sophomore Zachary Brigham
3 - freshman Jacob Skimmons
2 - sophomore James Guillen-Blandford
5 - freshman Jacob Skimmons
Bow - freshman Zachary Kayser

For the championship races we broke down the third varsity eight to a varsity four as several of the members of the team departed for training so they are able to take best advantage of the summer training the Academy offers then. The order of final for the varsity four is set through a time trial with each crew rowing a piece against the clock.  The four took a very aggressive start to the time trial and leveraged it into a spot in the grand final, but due to weather conditions the race was cancelled and based on the time trial results the varsity four was awarded 6th place.

The Bears are back in action Saturday, May 12th, at the ECAC Championship.