CGA Rowing Closes Out Season at Dad Vails With a Trophy

CGA Rowing Closes Out Season at Dad Vails With a Trophy

PHILADELPHIA, Pa. -- CGA Rowing is back at the Dad Vails Championship Regatta.  As the trailer entered the parking area they were stopped and for five minutes the gate guard welcomed CGA back and regaled the passengers in the truck with tales of CGA's storied past at the regatta – it made everyone in the truck feel like they were home.

The women were the CGA story of the regatta by winning the DIII final!  According to team captain, sophomore Marissa Marsh, "We had the strongest race of the season when it counted." 

The lineup for the race was coxswain - Victoria Castleberry, stroke - Jacquelyn Dilley, Katherine Long, Makenzy Karnehm, Salena Bantz, Jordan Solseth, Jacqueline Maher, Marissa Marsh, and Elaine Weaver    

They were able to take control of the race early and pressed through to a convincing victory in a time of 06:51.563; 19 seconds ahead of second place.  Coxswain, senior Victoria Castleberry, one of two seniors in the boat (along with Makenzy Karnehm) noted, "Today was an amazing race.  I am very proud of all my girls, especially Jacqueline Maher." She switched sides last week to help the team.

Marissa Marsh closed the day for the women by saying, "I am glad we were able to send off our seniors with a hard earned gold medal and a trip to the awards dock."

There were no medals or awards on the men's side, but there was some very good rowing and some results that show promise for the future against some very tough competition.  Both the 1V and 2V were able to make it through the time trial and into the semifinals. 

The M2V missed out on making the petite final losing the 4th place position to Bucknell by 1.2 seconds. A short video of the race is posted on the CGA Rowing Facebook page.  In the third level final the M2V Bears had a strong race and were third losing to UMASS by 8 seconds (two weeks earlier they had lost to the same boat by 16 seconds) and beating Michigan State and Minnesota.  1/C John Paul Yalov noted, "The 2V raced with intensity this weekend and were able to finish with a strong race in the final which closed the season on a high note."

The M1V ran into some very fast crews in both the semifinals and the third level finals, but raced very well and improved on their best time of the year (6:04.8) in a semifinal that was won by the eventual winner of the M1V race and nearly matching it in the finals (6:04.9).

The complete results for the Dad Vails are available at - http://results.regattatiming.com/backoffice/webpages/raceResults.jsp?raceId=433

For the men the boats were:

First Varsity (M1V8): Coxswain - Alexis Laskowski, Andrew Niedbala, Connor Rivera, Evan Boisse, Brad Ragan, Walter Daniels, Michael Brachmann, Ian Hopper, Matthew Pindell

Second Varsity (M2V8): Coxswain - Aoife Dahill-Baue, Ben Glashagel, Stephen Bruno, Logan Hutson, Zachary Gordon, Jared Mihalcik, Justin Steiner, Jacob Skimmons, John-Paul Yalov

Senior Logan Hutson (two year team captain, along with 1/c Yalov) said, "All three boats raced aggressively today with results that both rewarded the hard work from the season and laid the foundation for an exciting year to come.  Hutson and Yalov passed on the mantle of leadership after two years to juniors Ian Hopper, Andrew Niedbala, and Stephen Bruno and left the team with a strong foundation to continue to build.  The women's captains for next year will remain sophomore Marsh and junior Kirsten Sharp.

IT WAS GOOD TO BE BACK REPRESENTING CGA AT THE DAD VAILS!