Morrison Named to All-Academic Team

CAMBRIDGE, MASS. (August 5, 2014) – The Inter-collegiate Sailing Association (ICSA) has named its 2014 All-Academic Sailing Team. The All-Academic Sailing Team recognizes collegiate sailors who have achieved excellence in national and inter-conference competition as well as excelling at the highest academic level for the 2013 – 2014 academic year. The All-Academic Sailing Team was inaugurated in 2006. A nominated sailor must have a minimum of a 3.5 cumulative GPA (on a 4.0 scale), junior or senior academic standing and they must be a key starter or reserve on a school's sailing team.

A seven-person committee comprised of representatives from conferences in the ICSA evaluates the nominated sailors. The committee uses the same competition data that is used to determine the ICSA All-American Team, which honors sailors for their exceptional competitive performance.

The committee can select up to ten scholar athletes for both the First and Second All-Academic Teams who have proven to be highly competitive both academically and in competition. This year, for the third time, the committee has also named an All-Conference Team. This team recognizes exemplary sailors who are also great representatives.

Justine Morrison, a Civil Engineering major from Merrimac, MA, was named to the All-Conference All-Academic Team after leading the sailing team to new heights during her senior year. Coast Guard finished sixth at the Women's National Championship, where Morrison crewed in A-Division, and tenth at the Coed National Championship, where Morrison crewed in B-Division. On top of a rigorous sailing schedule, she also maintained a high GPA and participated in numerous student organizations. 

"Justine's role on the team was critical to our success last season.  I couldn't be more thrilled that ICSA has recognized her accomplishments in the classroom as well," commented head coach Brian Swingly. "Her leadership, dedication, and perspective will truly be missed."

Morrison has been commissioned as a student engineer on Coast Guard Cutter Polar Star, an icebreaker out of Seattle, WA.  

 

2014 ICSA FIRST ALL-ACADEMIC SAILING TEAM
(Name, Hometown, School, Year, Major, GPA)

Clerc Cooper (New Orleans, La.), College of Charleston' 15, History, 3.91

Eugenia Custo-Greig (Key Biscayne, Fla.), Yale University '14, Comparative Literature, 3.79

Brian Drumm (Marblehead, Mass.), Harvard University '15, Applied Math, 3.895

Emma Ferris (Annapolis, Md.), U.S. Naval Academy '15, Naval Architecture, 3.8

Katherine Gaumond (Mill Valley, Calif.), Yale University '15, Economics, 3.75

Helen Lord (Providence, R.I.), Brown University '14, Neurobiology, 3.83

Lindsey Ludwig (Winchester, Mass.), Cornell University '14, Applied Economics and Management, Communications, 3.886

Julia Oak (Ellicott City, Md.), Hobart and William Smith Colleges '14, Asian Studies and Sociology, 3.82

Amanda Salvesen (Edgewater, Md.), Yale University '14, Global Affairs, 3.75

Iris Xu (Cambridge, Mass.), Massachusetts Institute of Technology '14, Math and Computer Science, 4.0

 

 

2014 ICSA SECOND ALL-ACADEMIC SAILING TEAM
(Name, Hometown, School, Year, Major, GPA)

Sky Adams (Santa Barbara, Calif.), Brown University '14, Computer Science, 3.72

Elizabeth Chambers (Mooresville, N.C.), College of Charleston '14, Exercise Science, 3.80

Michael Croteau (Brunswick, Maine), Bowdoin College '15, Economics and Computer Science, 3.881

Darcy Jensen (Mount Dora, Fla.), University of South Florida '15, International Business, 3.88

Andrea Luna (Caracas, Venezuela), Old Dominion University '15, International Business and Marketing, 3.77

Sarah Peck (Old Lyme, Conn.), Dartmouth College '14, Romance Languages, 3.88

Helena Scutt (Stanford, Calif.), Stanford University '14, Biomechanical Engineering, 3.813

Sarah Smith (Darien, Conn.), Yale University '15, Statistics, 3.91

Karinne Smolenyak (Charlevoix, Mich.), University of Michigan '15, Political Science and International Studies, 3.897

Solvig Sayre (Vineyard Haven, Mass.), Eckerd College '14, International Relations, 3.73

 

2014 ICSA ALL-CONFERENCE ALL-ACADEMIC SAILING TEAM
(Name, Hometown, School, Year, Major)

Rachel Austin (Clinton, Ohio), Old Dominion University '14, English

Becker Awqatty (Boston, Mass.), Northeastern University '14, Mathematics and Electrical Engineering

Estelle Beguin (Boston, Mass.), Northeastern University '14, Chemical Engineering

Jackson Bloch (Brunswick, Maine), Bowdoin College '15, Biology

Jennifer Borshoff (Rochester, N.Y.), Cornell University '15, Mechanical Engineering

Erik Brydges (Saint Augustine, Fla.), Eckerd College '14, International Relations and Global Affairs and Political Science

Louisa Chafee (Providence, R.I.), Brown University '14, Early Cultures

Alexa Ciarolla (Rolling Hills Estates, Calif.), United States Naval Academy '14, History

Collin Clark (Duxbury, Mass.), Cornell University '14, Industrial and Labor Relations

Michael Drumm (Marblehead, Mass.), Harvard University '15, Human Developmental and Regenerative Biology

Laura Dunphy (Cambridge, Mass.), Massachusetts Institute of Technology '15, Biological Engineering

William Feldman (Hingham, Mass.), Yale University '14, Economics

Christopher Jensen (Mountain View, Calif.), Salve Regina University '14, Business Administration

Melany Johnson (Berwyn, Pa.), Eckerd College '15, Business Management

Johanna Kincaid (Providence, R.I.), Brown University '15, Applied Mathematics

Baillie Lawless (Rochester, N.Y.), Salve Regina University '15, Interactive Communication Technology

Conor Lodge (Edgartown, Mass.), Northeastern University '14, English

Kelly McGlynn (Providence, R.I.), Brown University '15, Environmental Studies

Justine Morrison (Merrimac, Mass.), US Coast Guard Academy '14, Civil Engineering

Kayla Ngan (Cambridge, Mass.), Massachusetts Institute of Technology '15, Chemical Engineering and Management Science

Tom Peabody (Brunswick, Maine), Bowdoin College '14, History

Peter Edmunds (Brunswick, Maine), Bowdoin College '14, Economics

Chris Price (Huntington, N.Y.), Dartmouth College '14, Chemistry

JD Reddaway (Suwanee, Ga.), Georgia Institute of Technology '15, Computer Science

Tyler Rice (Providence, R.I.), Brown University '14, Economics and Environmental Studies

Isabel Ruane (Wilton, Conn.), Harvard University '14, History

Drew Shea (Providence, R.I.), Brown University '14, Business Economics

Jacob Spracher (Hampton, Va.), Old Dominion University '15, Electrical Engineering & Computer Engineering

Colin Voigt (Minnetonka, Minn.), Old Dominion University '15, Fine Arts-Graphic Design

Katherine Walker (Stanford, Calif.), Stanford University '14, Science, Technology and Society

Elizabeth Wallace (Fort Gratiot, Mich.), University of Michigan '14, Business and Spanish

Ann Williamson (Lewes, Del.), Eckerd College '15, Environmental Studies

Charlotte Williamson (Brunswick, Maine), Bowdoin College '15 Art History

McKenzie Wilson (Stanford, Calif.), Stanford University '14, Human Biology and Global Health           

View: Mobile | Desktop