Crutchfield Wins 149 Futures Championship to Lead Bears

Crutchfield Wins 149 Futures Championship to Lead Bears

BRISTOL, R.I. -- Sophomore Ben Crutchfield won the 149 pound weight class while freshman Adam Wilhelm was second at 141 pounds leading Coast Guard to a fifth place finish of 11 teams at the New England Futures meet.

Crutchfield was a perfect 5-0 in the tournament. He started with a pin in 4:26 before decisions of 2-0, 5-2 and 9-3 earned him a spot in the championship match which he won 3-2.

Wilhelm was 3-1 on the day. He recorded back-to-back pins in 2:41 and 49 seconds before a 3-2 win in the semifinals. He lost 13-4 in the championship to finish second.

FULL RESULTS

NCAA - 125

1st Place - Ben Zogby of WPI
2nd Place - Michael Aquino of WPI
3rd Place - Anthony Donofrio of Johnson & Wales University
4th Place - Mike Garone of Western New England
Round 1
Round 1 - Ben Zogby (WPI) won by fall over Mike Garone (Western New England) (Fall 2:06)
Round 1 - Michael Aquino (WPI) won by fall over Anthony Donofrio (Johnson & Wales University) (Fall 5:00)
Round 2
Round 2 - Ben Zogby (WPI) won by decision over Anthony Donofrio (Johnson & Wales University) (Dec 8-3)
Round 2 - Michael Aquino (WPI) won by tech fall over Mike Garone (Western New England) (TF 16-0)
Round 3
Round 3 - Ben Zogby (WPI) won by decision over Michael Aquino (WPI) (Dec 1-0)
Round 3 - Anthony Donofrio (Johnson & Wales University) won by fall over Mike Garone (Western New England) (Fall 3:55)

NCAA - 133
1st Place - Stephen Jendritz of WPI
2nd Place - Cody Beaudette of Johnson & Wales University
3rd Place - Andrew Ellis of WPI
4th Place - Dan Roger of Roger Williams University
1st Place Match
1st Place Match - Stephen Jendritz (WPI) won by decision over Cody Beaudette (Johnson & Wales University) (Dec 4-3)
3rd Place Match
3rd Place Match - Andrew Ellis (WPI) won by fall over Dan Roger (Roger Williams University) (Fall 1:41)

NCAA - 141
1st Place - Dj Tirelli of Johnson & Wales University
2nd Place - Adam Wilhelm of Coast Guard
3rd Place - Gabriel Corrochano of Williams College
4th Place - Tom Sewell of Roger Williams University
1st Place Match
1st Place Match - Dj Tirelli (Johnson & Wales University) won by major decision over Adam Wilhelm (Coast Guard) (Maj 13-4)
3rd Place Match
3rd Place Match - Gabriel Corrochano (Williams College) won by decision over Tom Sewell (Roger Williams University) (Dec 4-3)

NCAA - 149
1st Place - Benjamin Crutchfield of Coast Guard
2nd Place - Mark Pinto of Springfield College
3rd Place - Thomas Carta of Roger Williams University
4th Place - Robert Rosenberg of Wesleyan
1st Place Match
1st Place Match - Benjamin Crutchfield (Coast Guard) won by decision over Mark Pinto (Springfield College) (Dec 3-2)
3rd Place Match
3rd Place Match - Thomas Carta (Roger Williams University) won by decision over Robert Rosenberg (Wesleyan) (Dec 5-2)

NCAA - 157
1st Place - Carter Merecki of Roger Williams University
2nd Place - Frankie Hernandez of Johnson & Wales University
3rd Place - Zachary Marcoulier of Roger Williams University
4th Place - Jason Bowen of Roger Williams University
1st Place Match
1st Place Match - Carter Merecki (Roger Williams University) won by decision over Frankie Hernandez (Johnson & Wales University) (Dec 9-2)
3rd Place Match
3rd Place Match - Zachary Marcoulier (Roger Williams University) won by decision over Jason Bowen (Roger Williams University) (Dec 6-1)

NCAA - 165
1st Place - Michael Gargano of Johnson & Wales University
2nd Place - James Ryan of Johnson & Wales University
3rd Place - Aarin Feliz of Springfield College
4th Place - Ryan Harty of Springfield College
1st Place Match
1st Place Match - Michael Gargano (Johnson & Wales University) won by decision over James Ryan (Johnson & Wales University) (Dec 7-3)
3rd Place Match
3rd Place Match - Aarin Feliz (Springfield College) won by decision over Ryan Harty (Springfield College) (Dec 4-0)

NCAA - 174
1st Place - Peter Hilburn of Roger Williams University
2nd Place - Ryan Schaal of Johnson & Wales University
3rd Place - Donte Jones of Norwich
4th Place - Brian Stapleton of WPI
1st Place Match
1st Place Match - Peter Hilburn (Roger Williams University) won by decision over Ryan Schaal (Johnson & Wales University) (Dec 11-9)
3rd Place Match
3rd Place Match - Donte Jones (Norwich) won by fall over Brian Stapleton (WPI) (Fall 0:47)

NCAA - 184
1st Place - Connor Humphries of Roger Williams University
2nd Place - Joseph Russo of Roger Williams University
3rd Place - Chris Cornwell of Roger Williams University
4th Place - Joe Pizzuto of WPI
1st Place Match
1st Place Match - Connor Humphries (Roger Williams University) won by injury default over Joseph Russo (Roger Williams University) (Inj. 2:42)
3rd Place Match
3rd Place Match - Chris Cornwell (Roger Williams University) won by decision over Joe Pizzuto (WPI) (Dec 5-2)

NCAA - 197
1st Place - Adam Patsun of Roger Williams University
2nd Place - Jake Genereux of Roger Williams University
3rd Place - Sebastian Dziadkiewicz of Williams College
4th Place - Edmund Pierce of Johnson & Wales University
1st Place Match
1st Place Match - Adam Patsun (Roger Williams University) won by decision over Jake Genereux (Roger Williams University) (Dec 10-5)
3rd Place Match
3rd Place Match - Sebastian Dziadkiewicz (Williams College) won by fall over Edmund Pierce (Johnson & Wales University) (Fall 6:51)

NCAA - 285
1st Place - Andrew Cavanna of Johnson & Wales University
2nd Place - Conor O`Neal of Johnson & Wales University
3rd Place - Nick Day of WPI
4th Place - Jake Kruger of Roger Williams University
1st Place Match
1st Place Match - Andrew Cavanna (Johnson & Wales University) won by decision over Conor O`Neal (Johnson & Wales University) (Dec 2-0)
3rd Place Match
3rd Place Match - Nick Day (WPI) won by fall over Jake Kruger (Roger Williams University) (Fall 3:26)