2019 NCAA Div III Outdoor Championships
May 23-25 2019

 Back to Timetable
                        
 Delta Timing Group - Contractor License                        5/23/2019 - 12:29 PM
                           NCAA Division III 2019 Outdoor                           
                            Track & Field Championships                             
                     SPIRE Institute  - 5/23/2019 to 5/25/2019                      
 
Event 36  Men Discus
====================================================================================
 Two seeded flights; random draw within flight.                                     
 20 minute flight specific warm-up. No general warm-up.                             
 Max 15 min. before finals. May start early if all are ready.                       
 Advance best 9 AFTER ties to finals. Reverse order.                                
  DIII Champ: # 60.38m  5/23/2013   Carter Comito, Whitworth                        
     Stadium: ^ 54.57m  2018        Bryan Bjerk, Georgetown                         
    Name                    Year School                   Final            H# Points
====================================================================================
Final                                                                               
  1 Cameron Yon               SR PSU-Harrisburg          51.66m     169-06  2  10   
      49.28m  50.31m  50.34m  51.66m  50.27m  49.29m                                
  2 Lucas Cooper              JR Mount Union             51.39m     168-07  1   8   
      48.81m  47.44m  47.27m  51.24m  47.67m  51.39m                                
  3 David Kornack             SR Wis.-Eau Claire         50.75m     166-06  2   6   
      50.75m  X  49.77m  48.75m  48.33m  50.22m                                     
  4 Jack Flynn                JR Wis.-Oshkosh            50.43m     165-05  2   5   
      48.78m  50.43m  48.53m  46.22m  48.62m  49.62m                                
  5 Blaze Murfin              SR Dubuque                 50.12m     164-05  2   4   
      50.12m  49.69m  49.98m  X  49.00m  48.75m                                     
  6 Nick Colby                SR John Carroll            49.71m     163-01  2   3   
      49.71m  48.17m  X  47.61m  49.67m  48.77m                                     
  7 Ryan Njegovan             SR Aurora                  49.56m     162-07  2   2   
      49.41m  49.34m  X  49.56m  X  47.83m                                          
  8 Michael Hensch            SR Gustavus Adolphus       49.00m     160-09  1   1   
      47.37m  49.00m  46.02m  X  47.56m  47.68m                                     
  9 Alex Girard               SO Wis.-Platteville        48.51m     159-02  1       
      42.63m  45.58m  48.51m  44.14m  46.30m  44.13m                                
 10 Bram Miller               SO Carnegie Mellon         47.38m     155-05  2       
      X  47.38m  X                                                                  
 11 Brendan VanHouten         SR Calvin                  47.25m     155-00  1       
      46.47m  41.51m  47.25m                                                        
 12 Ben Zarlengo              JR Coast Guard             47.16m     154-09  1       
      42.77m  47.16m  45.04m                                                        
 13 Scott Grote               SR Brandeis                47.00m     154-02  1       
      44.09m  47.00m  46.88m                                                        
 14 DeAndre Fyffe             FR Utica                   46.70m     153-02  2       
      44.53m  43.61m  46.70m                                                        
 15 Aaron Austin              SO Carthage                46.31m     151-11  1       
      X  46.31m  X                                                                  
 16 Eric Holst                SR St. Thomas (Minn.)      45.33m     148-09  1       
      44.81m  45.07m  45.33m                                                        
 17 Chris Anderson            JR Wis.-Eau Claire         45.30m     148-07  1       
      45.30m  43.50m  40.14m                                                        
 18 Kevin Ruechel             SO Wis.-Stout              45.24m     148-05  1       
      44.35m  44.89m  45.24m                                                        
 19 Ben Veverka               FR Wis.-Platteville        44.00m     144-04  2       
      33.85m  44.00m  42.03m                                                        
 20 Alexander Walechka        JR Wis.-Platteville        43.50m     142-08  2       
      40.91m  X  43.50m                                                             
====================================================================================
                          Men - Team Rankings - 1 Events Scored                     
====================================================================================
    1) PSU-Harrisburg              10        2) Mount Union                 8       
    3) Wis.-Eau Claire              6        4) Wis.-Oshkosh                5       
    5) Dubuque                      4        6) John Carroll                3       
    7) Aurora                       2        8) Gustavus Adolphus           1       

                    
                    
 Delta Timing Group - Contractor License                        5/23/2019 - 12:29 PM
                           NCAA Division III 2019 Outdoor                           
                            Track & Field Championships                             
                     SPIRE Institute  - 5/23/2019 to 5/25/2019                      
 
Event 36  Men Discus
====================================================================================
 Two seeded flights; random draw within flight.                                     
 20 minute flight specific warm-up. No general warm-up.                             
 Max 15 min. before finals. May start early if all are ready.                       
 Advance best 9 AFTER ties to finals. Reverse order.                                
  DIII Champ: # 60.38m  5/23/2013   Carter Comito, Whitworth                        
     Stadium: ^ 54.57m  2018        Bryan Bjerk, Georgetown                         
    Name                    Year School                   Final            H# Points
====================================================================================
Final                                                                               
  1 Cameron Yon               SR PSU-Harrisburg          51.66m     169-06  2  10   
      49.28m  50.31m  50.34m  51.66m  50.27m  49.29m                                
  2 Lucas Cooper              JR Mount Union             51.39m     168-07  1   8   
      48.81m  47.44m  47.27m  51.24m  47.67m  51.39m                                
  3 David Kornack             SR Wis.-Eau Claire         50.75m     166-06  2   6   
      50.75m  X  49.77m  48.75m  48.33m  50.22m                                     
  4 Jack Flynn                JR Wis.-Oshkosh            50.43m     165-05  2   5   
      48.78m  50.43m  48.53m  46.22m  48.62m  49.62m                                
  5 Blaze Murfin              SR Dubuque                 50.12m     164-05  2   4   
      50.12m  49.69m  49.98m  X  49.00m  48.75m                                     
  6 Nick Colby                SR John Carroll            49.71m     163-01  2   3   
      49.71m  48.17m  X  47.61m  49.67m  48.77m                                     
  7 Ryan Njegovan             SR Aurora                  49.56m     162-07  2   2   
      49.41m  49.34m  X  49.56m  X  47.83m                                          
  8 Michael Hensch            SR Gustavus Adolphus       49.00m     160-09  1   1   
      47.37m  49.00m  46.02m  X  47.56m  47.68m                                     
  9 Alex Girard               SO Wis.-Platteville        48.51m     159-02  1       
      42.63m  45.58m  48.51m  44.14m  46.30m  44.13m                                
 10 Bram Miller               SO Carnegie Mellon         47.38m     155-05  2       
      X  47.38m  X                                                                  
 11 Brendan VanHouten         SR Calvin                  47.25m     155-00  1       
      46.47m  41.51m  47.25m                                                        
 12 Ben Zarlengo              JR Coast Guard             47.16m     154-09  1       
      42.77m  47.16m  45.04m                                                        
 13 Scott Grote               SR Brandeis                47.00m     154-02  1       
      44.09m  47.00m  46.88m                                                        
 14 DeAndre Fyffe             FR Utica                   46.70m     153-02  2       
      44.53m  43.61m  46.70m                                                        
 15 Aaron Austin              SO Carthage                46.31m     151-11  1       
      X  46.31m  X                                                                  
 16 Eric Holst                SR St. Thomas (Minn.)      45.33m     148-09  1       
      44.81m  45.07m  45.33m                                                        
 17 Chris Anderson            JR Wis.-Eau Claire         45.30m     148-07  1       
      45.30m  43.50m  40.14m                                                        
 18 Kevin Ruechel             SO Wis.-Stout              45.24m     148-05  1       
      44.35m  44.89m  45.24m                                                        
 19 Ben Veverka               FR Wis.-Platteville        44.00m     144-04  2       
      33.85m  44.00m  42.03m                                                        
 20 Alexander Walechka        JR Wis.-Platteville        43.50m     142-08  2       
      40.91m  X  43.50m                                                             
====================================================================================
                          Men - Team Rankings - 1 Events Scored                     
====================================================================================
    1) PSU-Harrisburg              10        2) Mount Union                 8       
    3) Wis.-Eau Claire              6        4) Wis.-Oshkosh                5       
    5) Dubuque                      4        6) John Carroll                3       
    7) Aurora                       2        8) Gustavus Adolphus           1